|
|
|
Improve Your Hair And Skin. See Results In Days
by: Roger Bert
Why is coconut oil the best oil for your
skin?
Coconut oil is good as a skin moisturiser. A study shows that
extra virgin cocnut oil is as useful and safe as mineral oil
when used as a moisturizer, with absence of adverse reactions.
The biggest chemical barrier to infectious organisms is the acid
layer on the skin. Helthy skin has a pH of about 5, making it
slightly acidic. Our sweat (containing uric and lactic acids)
and body oils promote this acidic environment. For this reason,
sweat and oil do us good. Harmless bacteria can tolerate the
acid and live on the skin, but troublesome bacteria can't thrive
and their numbers are few.
Coconut oil will absorb easily, keep the skin soft, and yet
without feeling greasy.
Most commercial creames and lotions are commonly water. Their
moisture is quickly absorbed into dry, wrinkled skin. As the
wter enters the skin, it expands the tissues, like filling a
balloon with water, so that wrinkles fade away and the skin
feels smoother. But this is not permanent. As soon as the wter
evaporates or is carried away by the blood stream, the dry,
wrinkled skin returns. No matter how hard you try people will
never be able to permanently cure dry, wrinkled skin with any
commercial body lotion or body care merchandise. In addition to
water, most lotions have an oil of some type. This oil is almost
always a highly refined vegetable oil deficient of all natural
protective antioxidants. One product in our foods supply and in
body care merchandise that leads to a great deal of free
radicals is oxidized vegetable oils.
Cocout Oil is not like other oils used to soften rough, dry
skin. It will help to reduce chronic skin inflammation within
days and be soothing and healing to wounds, blood blisters,
rashes, etc.
Our skin is made up of connective tissues. These tissues give
our skin strength and elasticity. When we are young and healthy
the skin is smooth, elastic and supple. This is the effect of
tough connective fibers. As we age their fibers are continually
subjected to free-radical attack which breaks them down. As a
result, connective tissues become hardened and lose both
elasticity and strength. The skin loses its capacity to hold
itself together and begins to sag and become wrinkled. Once
young, soft and smooth the skin turns dry and leathery.
Antiseptic fatty acids in coconut oil help to prevents fungal and
bacterial infections in the skin when it is consumed and to some
extent, when it is applied directly to the skin. The only way to
gain entry into the body other than through the natural
openings, such as the nose and mouth, is by penetrating the
skin. When the skin's defenses break down, infections can
result. Acne, ringworm, herpes, boils, athlete's foot, and warts
are just some of the infectious conditions that can affect the
skin and body.
Once a free-radical reaction is started it can cause a chain
reaction which produces more free radicals, which ultimately
damages thousands of molecules. The only way our body has to
fight them is with antioxidants. When a free radical comes into
contact with an antioxidant, the chain reaction is stopped. For
this reason, it is good to have plenty of antioxidants in our
cells and tissues to protect us. The number of antioxidants we
have in our tissues is determined to a large extent by the
nutrients in our diet. Having anti-oxidants in skin care
products is important, too. Dr. Ray Peat, a biochemist who has
written about the antioxidant properties of coconut oil, states
"It is well established that dietary cocnut oil reduces our
need for vitamin E, but I think its antioxidant role is more
general than that, and that it has both direct and indirect
antioxidant activities." Virgin Coconut Oil is especially useful
in fighting free-radicals, as it is unrefined and hasn't been
extracted of any of its natural components through the refining
process.
|
|
|
Conventional body care goods that are made with refined
vegetable oils which have all the antioxidants removed from them
are highly prone to free-radical generation both in and outside
the body. That is why eating processed vegetable oils can cause
a deficiency in vitamin E and other antioxidants. The
antioxidants are used up fighting off free radicals causing
permanent damage to connective tissues. This is also the reason
why you should be careful about the type of oils you use on your
skin, and in your lotions, creams and lip balms. If you use a
lotion, or cream with a refined oil in it you are in fact
causing your skin to age faster. The lotion, though it may bring
temporary improvement will actually accelerate the aging of the
skin and even develop skin cancer through the free radicals that
are readily formed from the refined vegetable oil..
The ideal lotion is one that is made from an oil that not only
softens the skin, but protects it against damage, promotes
healing and gives it a more youthful, healthy appearance.
Coconut oil fits that description.
Quality virgin coconut oil is the best natural ingredient for
skin lotion available. It prevents destructive free-radical
formation and provides protection against them. It helps to keep
connective tissues strong and supple so that the skin doesn't
sag and wrinkle. In some cases it might even restore damaged or
diseased skin. The oil is absorbed into the skin and into the
cell structure of the connective tissues, limiting the damage
excessive sun exposure can cause.
Cocnut Oil can help to keep the skin from developing liver
spots, and other blemishes caused by aging and over exposure to
sunlight.
Coconut oil for your scalp and scalp
What coconut oil can do for your skin it can do for your hair.
In India and Sri Lanka, coconut oil is commonly used for styling
hair, and cooling or soothing the head and provide stress
relief.
Beauticians who are familiar with cocnut swear by it. It
softens the hair and conditions the scalp. Using the coconut oil
as a pre-wash conditioner can rid a person of dandruff better
than a medicated shampoo.
What coconut oil can do for your skin it can do for your hair.
|
|
|
The protective environment of the skin and how coconut oil helps
Our skin is home to many tiny organisms, most of which are
harmless; some are beneficial. At least one variety of bacterium
is essential to the healthy environment on our skin. It feeds on
the sebum, breaking down the tryglycerides into free fatty
acids. The bacteria actually feed on the glycerol part of the
triglyceride. This leaves fatty acids which are now "freed" from
the glycerol unit that held them together. Medium chain fatty
acids which are bound to the glycerol unit as they are in
cocnut oil have no antimicrobial properties. However, when they
are broken apart into free fatty acids, they become powerful
antimicrobials.
So these bacteria convert the medium chain triglycerides (in the
sebum or on the skin) into free fatty acids that can kill
disease-causing bacteria, viruses, and fungi. The combination of
the slightly acid pH and medium chain fatty acids offers a
protective chemical layer on the skin that prevents infection
from disease-causing organisms. Due primarily to the action of
bacteria, the oil on the surface of your skin and hair is
composed of between 40 and 60 percent free fatty acids. The
medium chain fatty acids in the sebum provide the protective
layer on the skin that kills harmful germs. Coconut oil is
nature's richest source of medium chain fatty acids.
When coconut oil is put on the skin it doesn't have any
immediate antimicrobial action. However, when bacteria which are
always present on the skin turn these triglycerides into free
fatty acids, just as it does with sebum, the result is an
increase in the number of antimicrobial fatty acids on the skin
and protection from infection. The free fatty acids also help to
contribute to the acid environment on the skin which repels
disease causing germs.
Coconut Oil is an great ingredient to use in healing salves and
ointments. People have used a cocnut oil/crushed garlic mixture
at night to eliminate plantar warts and athlete's foot with
excellent results.
In the making of soaps, the soap does not have a tallow smell
nor the smell of a vegetable oil. Instead, it has a nice fresh
smell and yields a nice fluffy lather. Coconut oil is one of the
most popular oils used in soap making.
|
Informative Articles :
|
|
|
|